Skip to main content

Choose Creativity

Past Theatre Seasons

 

O’Connell Seasons

* University Theatre entries into the Kennedy Center / American College Theatre Festival (KC/ACTF)

2015 - 2016
Experimental Relief an evening of student creations
Days On A Wire directed by Jack Benjamin
UTP Showcase an evening of student accomplishments
Twelfth Night directed by Dewey Scott-Wiley
2014 - 2015
Experimental Relief an evening of student creations

Durang: For Whom the Southern Belle Tolls and the Actor's Nightmare

directed by Dewey Scott-Wiley
UTP Showcase an evening of student accomplishments
Light Up the Sky* directed by Jack Benjamin
2013 - 2014
Ordinary Days* directed by Dewey Scott-Wiley
Experimental Relief an evening of student creations
Chapter Two* directed by Jack Benjamin
2012 - 2013
Frozen* directed by Dewey Scott-Wiley
Experimental Relief an evening of student creations
Two Rooms* directed by Jack Bejamin
2011 - 2012
Purlie Victorious* directed by Jack Benjamin
Experimental Relief an evening of student creations
Intimate Apparel directed by Dewey Scott-Wiley
2010 - 2011
The Miser* directed by Dewey Scott-Wiley
Experimental Relief an evening of student creations

You're A Good Man Charlie Brown

directed by Dewey Scott-Wiley

2009 - 2010

The Clean House* directed by Dewey Scott-Wiley
The Dixie Swim Club* directed by Jack Benjamin

2008 - 2009

 
Always…Patsy Cline (return engagement) directed by Jack Benjamin
The Glass Menagerie * directed by Dewey Scott-Wiley
Fat Pig * directed by Dewey Scott-Wiley
An Evening of Broadway Memories directed by Jack Benjamin
   

2007 - 2008

 
The God Committee * directed by Jack Benjamin
10 Minute Play Festival directed by various student directors
Good Night Desdemona, Good Morning Juliet directed by Dewey Scott-Wiley
An Evening of Broadway Memories directed by Jack Benjamin
   

2006 - 2007

 
Harvey * directed by Jack Benjamin
10 Minute Play Festival directed by various student directors
The Robber Bridegroom directed by Dewey Scott-Wiley
   

2005 - 2006

 
Fuddy Meers * directed by Dewey Scott-Wiley
10 Minute Play Festival various directors
The Mikado directed by Jack Benjamin
   

2004 - 2005

 
Always… Patsy Cline directed by Jack Benjamin
Green Girl * directed by Dewey Scott-Wiley
From the Mississippi Delta directed by Dewey Scott-Wiley
Smoke on the Mountain directed by Jack Benjamin
   

2003 - 2004

 
How I Learned to Drive * directed by Jack Benjamin
Laundry & Bourbon directed by Noël Solomon
Lone Star directed by Jade Johnson
Quilters directed by Dewey Scott-Wiley
   

2002 - 2003

 
Wax Work * directed by Dewey Scott-Wiley
The Laramie Project directed by Dewey Scott-Wiley
Company directed by Jack Benjamin
   

2001 - 2002

 
Taking Steps * directed by Dewey Scott-Wiley
The Joy of Going Somewhere Definite directed by Dewey Scott-Wiley
Working directed by Dewey Scott-Wiley
   

2000 - 2001

 
Inherit the Wind * directed by Jack Benjamin
The Fantasticks directed by Jack Benjamin
A Midsummer Night's Dream directed by Dewey Scott-Wiley
   

1999 - 2000

 
Moon for the Misbegotten * directed by Josh Webb
Plaza Suite directed by Dewey Scott-Wiley
Threepenny Opera directed by Jack Benjamin
   

1998 - 1999

 
Philadelphia Here I Come * directed by Jack Benjamin
Picasso at the Lapin Agile directed by Ombra Starr Taylor
Little Shop of Horrors directed by Josh Webb
   

1997 - 1998

 
Tartuffe* directed by Dewey Scott-Wiley
Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged) directed by Ombra Starr Taylor
Side By Side By Sondheim directed by Jack Benjamin
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum directed by Jack Benjamin
   

1996 - 1997

 
The Homage that Follows * directed by Jack Benjamin
Nunsense directed by Jack Benjamin
A Raisin in the Sun directed by Dewey Scott-Wiley
   

1995 - 1996

 
Veronica’s Room * directed by Jack Benjamin
I Do I Do directed by Jack Benjamin
Steel Magnolias directed by Jack Benjamin
   

1994 - 1995

 
Two by Two * directed by Jack Benjamin
I Hate Hamlet directed by Dewey Scott-Wiley
   

1993 - 1994

 
The Odd Couple directed by Jack Benjamin
The Boys Next Door directed by Brenda Norbeck
   

1992 - 1993

 
Hotline 
(original script KC/ACTF regional finalist)
directed by Jack Benjamin
Experimental Relief
(an evening of student directed scenes)
 
The Fantasticks directed by Jack Benjamin
   

1991 - 1992

 
Antigone * directed by Jack Benjamin
She Stoops to Conquer directed by Jack Benjamin
   

1990 - 1991

 
The Importance of Being Earnest * directed by Jack Benjamin
You Can’t Take It With You directed by Jack Benjamin
Cabaret directed by Jack Benjamin
   

1989 - 1990

 
Summertree* directed by Jack Benjamin
Our Town directed by Jack Benjamin
Grease directed by Jack Benjamin
   

1988 - 1989

 
When You Comin’ Back Red Ryder * directed by Jack Benjamin
Godspell directed by Jack Benjamin
Picnic directed by Jack Benjamin
Plaza Suite directed by Bill Hammerschlag
   

1987 - 1988

 
Light Up the Sky directed by Jack Benjamin
Look Homeward Angel directed by Jack Benjamin
Shadow Box             directed by Jack Benjamin
The Oldest Living Graduate                   directed by Bill Hammerschlag
   

1986 - 1987

 
Barefoot in the Park directed by Jack Benjamin

 

Playground Playhouse Seasons

 

2009 - 2010

Stuart Little director: Chelsea Crook

2008 - 2009

 
The Emperor’s New Clothes director: Jack Benjamin
   

2007 - 2008

 
Disney’s Aladdin Jr director: Dewey Scott-Wiley
   

2006 - 2007

 
The Real Story of Little Red Riding Hood director: Dewey Scott-Wiley
I Think I Can director: Jack Benjamin
   

2005 - 2006

 
Cinderella director: Jade Johnson
The Princess and the Pea director: Dewey Scott-Wiley
   

2004 - 2005

 
The Wind and the Willows director: Noël Solomon
Hansel and Gretel director: Jade Johnson
   

2003 - 2004

 
The Frog Prince (Musical) director: Dewey Scott-Wiley
Aladdin

director: Jack Benjamin

   

2002 - 2003

 
Sleeping Beauty director: Jennifer Cudworth
Rapunzel director: Dewey Scott-Wiley
   

2001 - 2002

 
The Great Cross Country Race

director: Jack Benjamin

The Odyssey of Jeremy Jack director: Jack Benjamin
   

2000 - 2001

 
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory            director: Matt Garland
The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe

director: Andre Rogers

   

1999 - 2000

 
Fall Tour – Tales of Hans Christian Anderson director: Jack Benjamin
Spring Tour – Aseops Fables director: Ombra Starr Taylor
   

1998 - 1999

 
Nightingale  director: Josh Webb
Huck Finn’s Story director: Ombra Starr Taylor
Alice in Wonderland director: Clint McGuire
   

1997 - 1998

 
Aladdin  director: Ombra Taylor
Mr. Scrooge’s Christmas director: Jack Benjamin
Three Fairy Godmothers  director: Andrea Ottinger
   

1996 - 1997

 
Rumplestiltskin  director: Monica Garvin
The Wind in the Willows director: Andrea Ottinger
Puss and Boots director: Brian Holloway
   

1995 - 1996

 
Pinocchio  director: Cliff Dyches
The Sorcerer’s Apprentice

director: Brian Holloway

The Emperor’s New Clothes director: Dewey Scott-Wiley
   

1994 - 1995

 
The Legend of Sleepy Hollow director: Olivia McNorrill
Hansel and Gretel  director: Ombra Taylor
A Stone that Sings director: Jack Benjamin
   

1993 - 1994

 
The Clown Prince director: Jack Benjamin
The Great Cross-Country Race director: Carrieann Sanders
Princess and the Pea

director: Ombra Taylor

   

1992 - 1993

 
Rumplestiltskin  director: Brenda Norbeck

Winnie the Pooh

director: Casey Hendershot
Aladdin  

director: Jessica Joiner

   

1991 - 1992

 
Jack and the Beanstalk director: S. Lee McNeely
The Velveteen Rabbit director: Olivia McNorrill
Three Bears director: Ken Seay
Cinderella  director: Jack Benjamin
   

1990 - 1991

 
Puss and Boots director: Olivia Sanders
The Cricket on the Hearth director: Tamara Matlock
Rapunzel  director: S. Lee McNeely
Beauty and the Beast director: Olivia Sanders
   

1989 - 1990

 
Three Fairy Godmothers director: John “Stormy” Borman
The Toys Take Over Christmas director: Olivia Sanders
The Wish Peddler director: Carey Robinson
Raggedy Ann and Andy director: Till Fallaw
   

1988 - 1989

 
Princess and the Pea director: Jack Benjamin
Mr. Scrooge’s Christmas director: John “Stormy” Borman
The Emperor’s New Clothes director: Carey Robinson
The Odyssey of Jeremy Jack director: Susan Thames
A Tale of Two Thinicals  director: Susan Thames
   

1987 - 1988

 
Cinderella  director: Jack Benjamin
The Cat Princess director: Jack Benjamin
The Great Cross-Country Race director: Jack Benjamin
The Reluctant Dragon director: John “Stormy” Borman

Address

The Etherredge Center
University of South Carolina Aiken
471 University Parkway
Aiken, SC 29801
P: (803) 641-3305

Office Hours

Monday – Thursday : 8:30 am – 6:00 pm

Friday : 8:30 am – 5:00 pm

Saturday and Sunday : Closed

Stay Connected

Facebook Twitter